Followers

Monday, January 13, 2014

Silent Hill the movie! S{ick}? feel better soon! Drawn by Rick colored by KristyLee

Good morning my Freaky Friends,

I have something a bit freakish to share with you today. Rick St. Dennis had a digi called "SH Monster Nurse" digi stamp. (Image inspired by the film SILENT HILL.-RSD) Follow the link to get yours.



I have created a Get Well card:


I had this back ground image for a while. I think it kind of looks like that Silent Hill place. (I was informed that the movie Silent Hill is based on true facts. The ground there is still hot.) So I fussy cut my image and placed her on top of it. I colored my image with Prismacolor pencils, Gray Gelatos, and a liquid silver pen for her knife. The silver skulls are from Creepy Glow Bugg

Here is a reminder of the different blogs to find wonderful inspiration. For all types of images.

For the cutesy mainstream images is the blog called "Sparkle and Glitter!"

For the bit macabre or different images is the "Airless Chambers" blog!

For tutorials from the EDTs visit the blog called "Tuts and Comments."

To get Rick St. Dennis' terrific digital stamps visit his Zibbit store!

There are more digital images available (Until they are gone) on RSD's Etsy store!

All inspirations all day at the "Rick St. Dennis GALLERIE."

And of course hop on over to our Facebook page and chat and share your RSD creations with us!

So how would you like to get a card like this in the mail if you were sick? Ummmm who's the sick one???? LOL!
Thank you for your visit and for your comments. Stay creepy/crafty my Friends!
Peace,
KristyLee
Please visit me at my blog click here! 







5 comments:

Monique Van dijk said...

Looks great Kristy

SAMARA said...

You are totally Touched! haha No wonder I love you. This card is amazing and I would LOVE to get this when I am sick, because this is exactly how I would feel...GROSS! Those cutsey cards JUST don't cut it. Your coloring Kristalla is just out of this world...I truly haven't seen better. That background rocks with the image. Man, do you ever choose your colors (on all your images) to really bring out the demonic and loverly qualities of the image! Yup, I must be one of your freaky friends cuz I love everything you create! xox p.s. you are a nut!!!

Aletha J. Williams said...

Love this Kristy! Your imagination shines in this one.

DonnaMundinger said...

This totally ROCKS, Kristy! xxD

KristyLee said...

Thanks to all of you Ladies, I love all of you all's comments. I think I do art for the comments LOL!!!
But really I am glad you all like it. Yes, I am a bit twisted, and that is totally what you all love about me he he!! And I love you all too! Next sick person I know is getting this and they better be sick and sick LOL!
Peace,
KristyLee

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...